Types of Ethiopian Business Visas and how to apply them.

7 min


0
175 shares

1.Conference Visa – CV

2.Investment Visa – IV

3.Foreign Business Firm Employment Visa – WV

4.Ethiopian Government Employment Visa – GV

5.Journalist Visa – JV

6.Ethiopian Private Business Firm Work Visa – PE

7.International Organizations/Embassies Work Visa – RI

8.Ethiopian Government Institutions Short Task Visa – GIV

9.Non-Governmental Organizations(NGO) Work Visa – NV

Address

Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs

Conference Visa – CV

A conference visa is issued to those who wish to visit Ethiopia for International conferences provided that they have an invitation to the conference, seminar or workshop being organized in Ethiopia by a Ministry or Department of the Government of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Regional State Governments, Educational Institutions and Universities or organizations owned by the private sector or by the Government of Ethiopia, United Nations or its specialized agencies, African Union or reputed NGOs.

Requirements

Recent passport-size photo, copy of passport of the applicant which is valid for at least 6 months from the intended entry date to Ethiopia and invitation letter are required. 
Please refer to the below table for additional requirements. 

Inviting Company CategoryDescripitionRequired Documents
PrivateAny legal private company registered and based in EthiopiaApplication letter written by the inviting company to the Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs of Ethiopia.Business License(renewed for the fiscal year) of the inviting company.Taxpayer Identification Number(TIN) certificate(renewed for the fiscal year) of the inviting company.
Governmental(Ethiopian)Any governmental organization, ministry,department or educational institution of the Government of Ethiopia.Formal application letter written by the inviting company to the Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs of Ethiopia.
NGONon-Governmental organizations(NGOs) which are REGISTERED in EthiopiaFormal application letter written by the inviting organization to the Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs of Ethiopia.Registration license of the inviting organization.
International OrganizationsAny International or Inter-Governemntal Organizations such as United Nations and Africa UnionFormal application letter written by the inviting organization to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.Note Verbale(support letter) from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.

Note:

  • Invitation Letter issued by the inviting company/organization to the pariticipant should describe the conference briefly such as conference name, start date, end date and venue.
  • Note verbale is a letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia to the Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs stating that an organization/company has officially requested for visa.

Duration and Validity

The conference visa is a 30 (thirty)-day single entry visa whose validity starts from the intended date of entry to Ethiopia.

Extension

Conference Visa can not be extended.

Fee

For single entry 30-days conference visa, the application fee is USD 32. 

Apply For Conference Visa Now

Investment Visa – IV

This is a visa issued to foreign Nationals who are engaged in investment activities. It can also be issued to potential investors who wish to come and invest in Ethiopia.

Requirements

  • Recent passport-size photo and passport copy of the traveler which has atleast 6 months validity from the date of entry are mandatory.

Additionally, if the traveler is coming to invest or see investment opportunities in Ethiopia for the first time, the requirement is:

  • A support letter( a proof that you are travelling for investment purpose) from the nearest Embassy of Ethiopia.

If the traveler is invited by a company that has been involved in investment activies in Ethiopia, the requirements are:

  • Official application letter written by the inviting company addrressed to the Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs of Ethiopia.
  • Business License of the inviting company.
  • Support Letter from Investment Commission of Ethiopia.

Processing Time

Under normal circumstances, the processing time for tourist visa is 3 days. So, travelers should submit their application at least 3 days before their estimated date of arrival

Duration and Validity

The Validity of the Visa starts counting from the date intended to Enter Ethiopia Travelers can request for extension before the visa expires by going in person to the Head Office of The Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia).

Fees

Please refer to the below table for application fees of different visa validity periods.

Entry TypeMaximum DurationFee (in USD)
Single Entry30 days32
Multiple Entry90 days42
Multiple Entry6 months62
Multiple Entry12 months122

Apply for Investment Visa now

Foreign Business Firm Employment Visa – WV

Foreign Business Firm Employment Visa is issued to foreign nationals who are entering Ethiopia to be employed by business firms owned/operated by foreigners.

Requirements

Copy of the following documents is mandatory.

  • Recent passport-size photo of the applicant.
  • Passport of the visa applicant which is valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry to Ethiopia.
  • Formal application letter by the inviting company.
  • Business license of the inviting company.
  • TIN(Taxpayer Identication Number) Certificate of the inviting company.
  • Contractual agreement between the inviting company and the visa applicant.

Processing Time

Under normal circumstances, the processing time for tourist visa is 3 days. So, travelers should submit their application at least 3 days before their estimated date of arrival.

Duration and Validity

The Validity of the Visa starts counting from the date intended to Enter Ethiopia.

Extension

Travelers can request for extension before the visa expires by going in person to the Head Office of The Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia). Travelers who stay beyond the validity period without extending are subject to fines and legal penalties.

Fees

For single-entry 30 days visa, the application fee is USD 42. 

Apply for Foreign Business Firm Employment Visa now

Ethiopian Government Employment Visa – GV

Government employment visa issued to foreign nationals to be employed by different Ethiopian Government institutions/ministries.

Requirements

Copy of the following documents is mandatory.

  • Recent passport-size photo of the applicant.
  • Passport of the visa applicant which is valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry to Ethiopia.
  • Written application letter by relevant Government institution.

Processing Time

Under normal circumstances, the processing time for tourist visa is 3 days. So, travelers should submit their application at least 3 days before their estimated date of arrival

Duration and Validity

The Validity of the Visa starts counting from the date intended to Enter Ethiopia Travelers can request for extension before the visa expires by going in person to the Head Office of The Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia).

Extension

Travelers can request for extension before the visa expires by going in person to the Head Office of The Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia). Travelers who stay beyond the validity period without extending are subject to fines and legal penalties.

Fees

For single entry 30 days visa, the application fee is USD 32. 

Apply for Government Employment Visa now

Journalist Visa – JV

Journalist visa is issued to foreign Journalists, media professionals or film makers, coming to cover events, report for media organizations or produce films, TV or written material of various kinds.

Requirements

Copy of the following documents is mandatory.

  • Recent passport-size photo of the applicant.
  • Passport of the visa applicant which is valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry to Ethiopia.
  • Written application by the inviting institution or company.
  • Support Letter from Ministry of foreign Affairs or Government communications office of Ethiopia.

Processing Time

Under normal circumstances, the processing time for tourist visa is 3 days. So, travelers should submit their application at least 3 days before their estimated date of arrival

Duration and Validity

The Validity of the Visa starts counting from the date intended to enter Ethiopia Travelers can request for extension before the visa expires by going in person to the Head Office of The Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia).

Extension

Journalist visa can’t be extended.

Fees

For single-entry 30-days Journalist Visa, the application fee is USD 42. 

Apply for Journalist Visa now

Ethiopian Private Business Firm Work Visa – PE

Private Business Firm Visa is issued to foreign nationals coming for employment or other short term assignments with Ethiopian private business firms.

Requirements

Copy of the following documents is mandatory.

  • Recent passport-size photo of the applicant.
  • Passport of the visa applicant which is valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry to Ethiopia.
  • Formal application/request letter written by the inviting company and addressed to Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs of Ethiopia.
  • Busines license of the inviting company
  • Taxpayer Identification Number(TIN) Certificate of the inviting company
  • Contractual agreement between the inviting company and the visa applicant.

Processing Time

Under normal circumstances, the processing time for tourist visa is 3 days. So, travelers should submit their application at least 3 days before their estimated date of arrival.

Duration and Validity

The Validity of the Visa starts counting from the date intended to enter Ethiopia Travelers can request for extension before the visa expires by going in person to the Head Office of The Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia).

Extension

Travelers can request for extension before the visa expires by going in person to the Head Office of The Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia). Travelers who stay beyond the validity period without extending are subject to fines and legal penalties.

Fees

For single entry 30-days visa, the application fee is USD 32. 

Apply for Private Business Firm Work Visa now

International Organizations/Embassies Work Visa – RI

International organizations/embassies work visa is issued to foreign nationals with ordinary passports who are invited by international organizations or embassies resident in Ethiopian for different work purposes.

Requirements

Copy of the following documents is mandatory.

  • Recent passport-size photo of the applicant.
  • Passport of the visa applicant which is valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry to Ethiopia.
  • Formal application letter by the organization/embassies to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.
  • Note verbale or support letter from Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.

Processing Time

Under normal circumstances, the processing time for international organizations/embassies work visa is 3 days. So, travelers should submit their application at least 3 days before their estimated date of arrival

Duration and Validity

The validity of the international organizations/embassies work visa starts counting from the date intended to enter Ethiopia

Fees

For Single Entry Visa for one month, the fee is USD 52. 

Apply for International Organizations/Embassies Work Visa now

Ethiopian Government Institutions Short Task Visa – GIV

Government Institutions Short Task Visa is issued to foreign nationals who wish to enter Ethiopia to accomplish certain tasks for government institutions for a short period of time.

Requirements

Copy of the following documents is mandatory.

  • Recent passport-size photo of the applicant.
  • Passport of the visa applicant which is valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry to Ethiopia.
  • Written application letter by relevant Government institution.

Processing Time

Under normal circumstances, the processing time for visa is 3 days. So, travelers should submit their application at least 3 days before their estimated date of arrival

Duration and Validity

The Validity of the visa starts counting from the date intended to enter Ethiopia. Travelers can request for extension before the visa expires by going in person to the Head Office of The Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia).

Fee

Please refer to the below table for application fees for different visa validity periods.

Entry TypeMaximum DurationFee (in USD)
Single30 days22
Multiple90 days82
Multiple6 months122

Apply for Government Institutions Short Task Visa now

Non-Governmental Organizations(NGO) Work Visa – NV

An NGO visa is a visa issued to those foreign nationals who are invited by NGOs operating in Ethiopia for Employment or short term assignments.

Requirements

Copy of the following documents is mandatory.

  • Recent passport-size photo of the applicant.
  • Passport of the visa applicant which is valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry to Ethiopia.
  • Official application letter written by the inviting organization and addressed to the Main Department for Immigrationa and Nationality Affairs of Ethiopia.
  • Registration License of the inviting organization.

Processing Time

Under normal circumstances, the processing time for tourist visa is 3 days. So, travelers should submit their application at least 3 days before their estimated date of arrival.

Duration and Validity

The Validity of the visa starts counting from the date intended to enter Ethiopia.

Extension

NGO Visa cannot be extended.

Fees

For single entry 30-days NGO Visa, the fee is USD 62. 

Apply for NGO Work Visa now


Like it? Share with your friends!

0
175 shares
Sande Kennedy

Sande Kennedy is the founder and Editor in Chief of SandeKennedy.com & Kenyans247.com He is a Kenyan-based Internetprenuer,blogger Political Activist & informer who has an interest in politics, governance, corporate-fraud and human-interest. Kindly drop me a note if you feel aggrieved on any matter that you would want to be highlighted  Twitter: @itssandekennedy , Instagram: @itssandekennedy WhatsApp: +254791890826 Read More about me here
Open chat
1
Would you like to get published on this Popular Blog? You can now email Sande Kennedy any breaking news, Exposes, story ideas, human interest articles or interesting videos on: info@sandekennedy.com. Videos and pictures can be sent to +254 791890826 here on WhatsApp by clicking this send button
Powered by