Population Per County in Kenya According to 2019 Census Result

There are 47,564,296 people in Kenya, according to the official 2019 population Census figures released on Monday.

Out of these, 23,548,056 are male and 24,014,716 female.

Releasing the results at State House Nairobi, KNBS director Zachary Mwangi on Monday said the most populous counties are  Nairobi (4.3 million), followed by  Kiambu (2.4 million), Nakuru (2.1million), Kakamega (1.8 million) and  Bungoma (1.6 million).

The least popolous counties are  Lamu (143,920), Isiolo (268,002), Samburu (310,327), Tana River (315,943) and  Taita Taveta (340,671).

President Uhuru Kenyatta thanked KNBS for conducting a successful Census.

On Monday, he said Kenya is the first country in Africa to release the results two months after the counting exercise was completed.

He said this was the first Census to be conducted under the 2010 Constitution, fully funded by his administration.

“I would also like to thank the security team. I am happy to note that this is the first Census which was fully funded by my administration,” Uhuru said after releasing the results.

Uhuru said that the Census results will help in realigning the developmental strategies.

The Population per county in Kenya for the year 2019 has been summarized by the Kenya National Bureau of Statistics through the Census exercise. There are a total of 47 counties where the most populous county is Nairobi with a total of 4.4 million people. According to KNBS, which released the 2019 census result, there are more women than men in almost every county.

The statistics show that Kiambu and Nakuru counties are the second and third most populous counties in Kenya with each boasting of over 2 million people.

Census 2019 Results Figures

The 2019 Census results which were released on Monday 4th November 2019 by Kenya National Bureau of statistics indicate that Kenya’s population stands at 47,564,296 people.  A population increase of about 10 million compared the 2009 census population of 37.7 million people.

  • Census 2019 Male Population: 23,548,056
  • Census 2019 Female Population: 24,014,716
  • Intersex population: 1,524

Most Populated Counties in Kenya

The most populated counties in Kenya according to official KNBS 2019 census results are :

  • Nairobi County has 4.3 million people
  • Kiambu County has 2.4 million persons
  • Nakuru  County has 2.1million persons
  • Kakamega County has 1.8 million people
  • Bungoma County has 1.6 million people

Counties with the lowest population

Counties with the least population are:

  • Lamu County:  143,920
  • Isiolo County:  268,002
  • Samburu County:  310,327
  • Tana River County:  315,943
  •  Taita Taveta County: 340,671

List of Census 2019 Population Per County in Kenya

elow is a list of census 2019 population for all counties released by KNBS:

  1. Mombasa County Population: 1208333
  2. Kwale County: 866820
  3. Kilifi County: 1453787
  4. Tana River County: 315943
  5. Lamu County: 143920
  6. Taita Taveta County: 340671
  7. Garissa County: 841353
  8. Wajir County: 781263
  9. Mandera County: 867457
  10. Marsabit County: 459785
  11. Isiolo County: 268002
  12. Meru County: 1545714
  13. Tharaka Nithi: 393177
  14. Embu County: 608599
  15. Kitui: 1136187
  16. Machakos County: 1421932
  17. Makueni County: 987:653
  18. Nyandarua County: 6382894
  19. Nyeri County: 759164
  20. Kirinyaga County: 610411
  21. Muranga County: 1056640
  22. Kiambu County Population: 2417735
  23. Turkana County: 926976
  24. West Pokot County: 621231
  25. Samburu County: 310327
  26. Transa Nzoia County: 990341
  27. Uasin Gishu County: 1163186
  28. Elgeyo Marakwet: 454480
  29. Nandi County: 885711
  30. Baringo County: 666763
  31. Laikipia County: 518560
  32. Nakuru County: 2162202
  33. Narok County: 1157873
  34. Kajiado County: 1117840
  35. Kericho County: 901777
  36. Bomet County: 875689
  37. Kakamega County: 1867579
  38. Vihiga County: 590013
  39. Bungoma County: 1670570
  40. Busia County: 893183
  41. Siaya County: 993183
  42. Kisumu County: 1155574
  43. Homa Bay County: 1131950
  44. Migori County: 1116436
  45. Kisii County: 1266860
  46. Nyamira County: 605576
  47. Nairobi County Population: 4397073
NAME OF COUNTYTOTALMALEFEMALE
MOMBASA1,208,333610,257598,046
KWALE866,820425,121441,681
KILIFI1,453,767704,089749,673
TANA RIVER315,943158,550157,391
LAMU143,92076,10367,813
TAITA/TAVETA340,671173,337167,227
GARISSA841,353468,976382,344
WAJIR781,263415,374365,840
MANDERA867,457434,976332,444
MARSABIT459,785243,548216,219
ISIOLO266,002139,510128,483
MERU1,547,714767,698777,975
THARAKA NITHI393,177193,764199,406
EMBU608,599304,208304,367
KITUI1,136,167549,003567,151
MACHAKOS1,421,932710,707711,191
MAKUENI987,653489,891497,942
NYANDARUA638,289315,022323,247
NYERI750,164374,266364,845
KIRINYAGA610,411302,011308,369
MURANGA1,056,640523,940532,669
KIAMBU2,417,7351,187,1481,230,454
TURKANA926,976478,087448,868
WEST POKOT621,241307,013314,213
SAMBURU310,327156,774153,546
TRANS NZOIA990,341489,107501,206
UASIN GISHU1,163,186580,269582,889
ELGEYO MARAKWET454,480227,317227,151
NANDI885,711441,259444,430
BARINGO666,763336,322330,428
LAIKIPIA518,560259,440259,102
NAKURU2,162,2021,077,2721,084,835
NAROK1,157,873579,042578,805
KAJIADO1,117,840557,098560,704
KERICHO901,777450,741451,008
BOMET875,689434,287441,379
KAKAMEGA1,867,579897,133970,406
VIHIGA590,013283,678306,323
BUNGOMA1,670,570812,146858,389
BUSIA893,681426,252467,401
SIAYA993,183471,669521,496
KISUMU1,155,574560,942594,609
HOMA BAY1,131,950539,560592,367
MIGORI1,116,436536,187580,214
KISII1,266,860605,784661,038
NYAMIRA605,576290,907314,656
NAIROBI4,397,0732,192,4522,204,376

You can download a full pdf report of Census 2019 Results containing comprehensive data.

We  will be updating more information and data about census 2019 population in Kenya

About the Author

Sande Kennedy is the founder and Editor in Chief of SandeKennedy.co.ke & Kenyans247.co.ke He is a Kenyan-based Internetprenuer,blogger Political Activist & informer who has an interest in politics, governance, corporate-fraud and human-interest. Kindly drop me a note if you feel aggrieved on any matter that you would want to be highlighted  Twitter: @nyosake , Instagram: @itssandekennedy WhatsApp: +254791890826 Read More about me here