The number of public and private primary schools has doubled since 1997 to 25,000 in 2007. The number of primary school pupils now stands at 8 million. Since the achievement of independence in 1963, the Government of Kenya has been committed to expanding the education system to cater for all children.

This is a dynamic list and may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness.

Primary schools

Primary schools in Kenya may be designated as follows:

  • DEB indicating that they were founded by the now abolished District Education Boards, hence were public schools from the start.
  • RC indicating that they were founded and sponsored by the Roman Catholic Church as it was known then
  • AC indicating that they were founded and sponsored initially by the Anglican Church
  • Others may have no designation meaning they were founded well after independence or they have dropped their sponsor designation from their official name.

Bungoma

  • Barbra Junior Academy Chwele
  • Bukananachi friends Primary
  • Bungoma DEB (District Education Board) Primary School
  • Chebukwa D[9[k
  • Chesamisi friends Primary School
  • Ekitale Friends Primary School
  • Father Walstra Academy
  • Fountain Gate Preparatory School
  • Iiyuni Primary School
  • Kabula R.C. Primary School
  • Kakamwe RC Primary School
  • Kanduyi DEB Primary School
  • Khaoya Primary School
  • Kibabii Primary School
  • Lwanda F.Y.M Primary School
  • Marehll Academy
  • Masuno RC (Roman Catholic) Primary School
  • Matumbufu DEB Primary School
  • Mayanja Primary School
  • Misimo Primary FYM
  • Mnala Primary School
  • Moi Primary School, Bungoma
  • Namwacha FYM Primary School
  • Ndengelwa RC Primary School
  • Sang’alo RC Primary School
  • Sitikho Primary School
  • Siangwe RC Primary School
  • St. Erastus Primary School, Naitiri
  • Tunya R.C. Primary Schopl
  • Sango f.y.m primary school

Buret District

  • Arokyet Primary School
  • Charera Primary School
  • Cheborgei Primary School
  • Chebwagan Primary School
  • Chelilis Primary School
  • Chemelet Primary School
  • Getarwet Primary School
  • Itoik Primary School
  • Kabartegan Primary School
  • Kabitungu Primary School
  • Kabusienduk Primary School
  • Kabusienduk Secondary School
  • Kalya Academy
  • Kamanamsim Primary School CDT
  • Kaminjeiwa Primary School
  • Kapchelach Primary School
  • Kapkatet Primary School
  • Kapminjewet Primary School
  • Kapsir Primary School
  • Kapsogut Primary School
  • Kaptele Primary School
  • Kaptele Secondary School
  • Kipraisi Primary School
  • Kusumek Primary School
  • Lalagin Primary School
  • Litein Secondary School
  • Litiik Primary School
  • Mabasi Primary School
  • Mabasi Secondary School
  • Matunda Grammar School
  • Mombwo Primary School
  • Monoru Primary School
  • Ng’esumin Primary School
  • Reresik Primary School
  • Roret Primary School
  • Rungut Primary School
  • Sally-Ann School
  • Siongi Primary School
  • Soet Primary School
  • Sosit Primary School
  • Tebesonik Primary School
  • Tengecha Boys & Girls Secondary School
  • Tengecha Primary School
  • Tepkutwet Primary School
  • Tepkutwet Secondary School
  • Tulwet Primary School

Butere

  • Amusere Primary School
  • Bubala Primary School
  • Bukolwe Primary School
  • Bushibungo Primary School
  • Butere Primary School
  • Ebulafu Primary School
  • Ebutsetse Primary School
  • Elukokho Primary School
  • Elukoye Primary School
  • Emasaba Primary School
  • Emauko Primary School
  • Emusunguri Primary School
  • Eshianza Primary School
  • Eshibimbi Primary School
  • Eshilunyire Primary School
  • Eshirakalu Primary School
  • Eshitoyi Primary School
  • Ibokol Primary School
  • Ikokwa Primary School
  • Lunza Primary School
  • Mabole Primary School
  • Manyika Primary School
  • Manyulia Primary School
  • Muluwa Primary School
  • Muriri Primary School
  • Mutoma Primary School
  • Mwilala Primary School
  • Namasoli Primary School (Sammy)
  • Shatsala Primary School
  • Shianda Primary School
  • Shibanga Primary School
  • Shibembe Primary School
  • Shibuche Primary School
  • Shinamwenyuli Primary School
  • Shiraha Primary School
  • Shirotsa Primary School
  • Shitsitswi Primary School

Chwele

  • Baraki Primary School
  • Chebukaka Boys Primary School
  • Chebukaka Girls Primary School
  • Chenjeni Primary School
  • Chepsitati Primary School
  • Chwele Academy
  • Chwele Boys Primary School
  • Kapkateny Primary School
  • Kibichori Primary School
  • Kimalewa Primary School
  • Kings Hunior Academy
  • Kuywa Primary School
  • Lukhome Primary School
  • Madisi Primary School
  • Makhonge Primary School
  • Makhonge Primary School
  • Mana Academy
  • Milembe Primary School
  • Mmetemaywa Primary School
  • Nakitumba Primary School
  • Nalondo Primary School
  • Namaondo Primary School
  • Sanandiki Primary School
  • Sango Primary School
  • Sibumba Primary School
  • Sichei Primary School
  • Sikulu Primary School
  • Teremi Ersf Primary School
  • Toloso Primary School

Eldoret

  • Aturei Primary School
  • Bwayi primary school-moisbridge
  • Chebarus Primary School
  • Chebaun Primary School
  • Chepkatet Full Primary School
  • Chepkoilel Primary School
  • Eldoret Preparatory School
  • Emkwen Primary
  • G.K. Prisons Primary School
  • Gulab Lochab Academy
  • Hill School Primary
  • Holy Trinity
  • Huruma Primary School
  • Inder Primary School
  • Kapseret Forest Full Primary School
  • Kapsoya Primary School
  • Kaptagat Preparatory
  • Lemook Primary School
  • Munyaka Primary School
  • Ngeria Primary School
  • North Gate School
  • Paul Boit Boys High School Kapkong
  • Queen of Angels Academy
  • Saramek Primary School
  • St George Primary School – Kapseret
  • St. Joseph’s Primary – Kapseret
  • St. Patrick’s Primary School – Eldoret
  • Township Primary School – Eldoret
  • Tuiyo Primary School
  • Uasin Gishu Primary School

Embu

  • Embu County Primary School
  • Embu Urban Primary School
  • Gategi Primary School
  • Gatondo Primary School
  • Gitaraka Primary School
  • Itabua Primary School
  • Kamwiyendei Primary School
  • Kamiu Primary School
  • Kanja Primary School
  • Karaba Primary School
  • Karurumo Primary School
  • Kihumbu Primary School
  • Kikumini Primary School
  • Kimangaru Primary School
  • Kithimu Primary School
  • Lions Primary School
  • Maali Primary School
  • Makutano Primary School
  • Malikini Primary School
  • Musingini Primary School
  • Nthingini Primary School
  • Riakanau Primary School
  • Saint Petroc Premier School
  • St Michael Primary School
  • Wachoro Primary School
  • Wango Primary School

Kabete[edit]

  • Kinoo Primary School
  • Mama Ngina Primary School
  • Ndurarua Primary School
  • Uthiru Primary School

Kakamega

  • Booker Academy
  • Bukhulunya Primary School
  • Bushiangala Primary School
  • Ebuchinga Primary School
  • Ekambwonje Primary School
  • Eregi Primary School
  • Eshiakhulo Primary School
  • Eshiamboko Primary School
  • Eshisango Primary School
  • Ikhulili Primary School
  • Ikonyero Primary School
  • Imalaba Primary School
  • Iremele Primary School
  • Isango Primary School
  • Isanjiro Primary School
  • Isongo Primary School
  • Kakamega Hill Junior School
  • Kakamega Muslim Primary School
  • Kakamega Primary School
  • Kakamega Township Primary School
  • Kakoi Primary School
  • Kaluni Primary School
  • Kholera Secondary School
  • Khwisero Primary School (Sammy)
  • Kilimo Primary School, Bukura
  • Lubinu Primary School
  • Lusiola Primary School
  • Lwanaswa Primary School
  • Madivini Primary School
  • Mahira Primary
  • Makunga Primary School
  • Manyonje Primary School
  • Maraba Primary School
  • Matioli Primary School
  • Matisi Primary School
  • Matungu Primary School
  • Mukambi Primary School
  • Mukavakava Primary School
  • Mukulusu Primary School
  • Mukumu Mixed Boarding Primary School, Ilala
  • Musaa Primary School
  • Musango Primary School
  • Mutetemo Primary School
  • Mutoni Primary School
  • Mwiyenga Primary School
  • Nabongo Primary School
  • Shamoni Primary School
  • Shichiko Primary School
  • Shieywe Primary School
  • Shikomari Primary School
  • Shimoyi Primary School
  • Shirali Primary School (Sammy)
  • Shiswa Primary School
  • Shitirira Boarding Primary School
  • Shivikhwa Primary School
  • Tumbeni Primary School
  • Lumakanda Township Primary School
  • Musingu Primary School
  • Mundulu Primary School
  • Shilyalo Primary School

Kericho

  • A.H.P. Workshop Primary School
  • ACK Holy Trinity
  • Chepkolon Green-highlands Academy
  • Chepkolon Primary School
  • Chepkurbet Primary School
  • Cheptabes Primary School
  • Chilchila Primary School
  • Eland Academy
  • Fountan Schools
  • Grassland Tabon Academy
  • Highlands Primary
  • Kabianga Primary School, Kericho
  • Kapcheluch Primary School
  • Kaptebeswet Primary School
  • Kerego Primary School
  • Kericho Boys Boarding Primary School
  • Kericho Primary School
  • Kibingei Primary School
  • Kipchebor Primary School
  • Kipteris Primary School
  • Liloch Primary School
  • Marinyn Primary School
  • Masarian Primary School
  • Milimani Grammar School
  • Motobo Primary School
  • Samolel Primary School
  • Siongok Academy
  • Siret Primary School
  • Siwot Primary School
  • St. Patrick Primary School
  • Telanet Primary School
  • The Eagle School
  • Tinderet Primary School
  • Torsogek Primary School
  • Tunnel Primary School
  • Kipketer Primary
  • Chepseon Primary School

Kiambu

  • Banana Hill High School
  • Benson Njau Primary School
  • Chief-Wandie Primary School
  • Fairlawns Primary School
  • Gatatha Primary School
  • Gachie Secondary School
  • Gîcharani Primary School
  • Gitare High School
  • Githiga High School
  • Githiga Primary School
  • Gîtîba Primary School
  • Gitwe Girls High School
  • The Green Garden Schools
  • Jeverden Highlands Academy
  • Juja Preparatory and Senior School
  • Kagera primary school
  • Kagwe Girls High School
  • Kahuho Primary School
  • Kahuho Uhuru High School
  • Kaibere Primary School
  • Kambaa Girls High School
  • Kambui Girls’ High School
  • Kamirithu Primary School
  • Kamuiru Primary School
  • Kamondo High School
  • Kamondo Primary School
  • Kangoya Primary School
  • Kanjeru Girls High School
  • Kanjeru Primary School
  • Kanunga High School
  • Kapitungu Primary School
  • Karuri High School
  • Karuri Primary School
  • Kiaibabu Primary School
  • Kiambaa Primary School
  • Kiambu High School
  • Kiambu Primary School
  • Kibichiku Primary School
  • Kibichiku Secondary School
  • Kibubuti Primary School
  • Kidfarmaco Primary School
  • Kihara Secondary School
  • Kikuyu Day Boys Secondary School
  • Kikuyu Township Primary School
  • Kirangari High School
  • Kiu River Primary School
  • Lily Academy Primary School, Githurai
  • Limuru Girls High School
  • Limuru Model Primary School
  • Loreto Limuru High School
  • Loreto Primary School
  • Machiri Primary School
  • Magutu-inî Primary School
  • Mary Leakey Girls High School
  • Mayuyu Primary School
  • Mirithu Girls School
  • Muchatha Primary School
  • Mugumo-ini Junior Academy
  • Mukuyu-ini Primary School
  • Mukuyu-ini Secondary School
  • Mungai Chengecha Primary School
  • Muongoiya Primary School
  • muongoiya Secondary School
  • Ndumberi Primary School
  • Ndurarua Primary School
  • Nembu primary school
  • Nembu secondary school
  • Niche high school
  • Nyamang’ara Primary School
  • Nyamang’ara Secondary School
  • Nyathuna Primary School
  • Riabai Primary School
  • Riabai high school
  • Ruiru Primary School
  • Senior Chief Koinange Secondary School
  • St Lilian Kahuho Academy
  • St. Annes Lioki Girls High School
  • St. Joseph Secondary Githunguri
  • St. Joseph Secondary School, Gathanga
  • St. Mary Thigio
  • St. Paul’s Primary School
  • Thigio Boys
  • Thirime Primary School
  • Thogoto Primary School
  • Tigoni Primary School
  • Ting’ang’a Primary School
  • Ting’ang’a Secondary School
  • Tulwet Primary School
  • Umoja Primary School
  • Utafiti Primary School
  • Waguthu Primary School

Kirinyaga

  • Fountain primary school, mwea
  • Guama Primary School
  • High Visioned, Girls Primary Boarding School, Kutus
  • Kairi-ini Primary School, Ndia
  • Kangai Primary School, Mwea
  • Karaini Primary School
  • Karumandi Primary School
  • Kavote Primary School
  • Kiambatha Primary School
  • Kiandai Primary School
  • Kiangai Primary School, Ndia
  • Kiangoma Primary School, Ndia
  • Kianguenyi Primary School
  • Kianjege Primary School, Ndia
  • Kianjiru Primary School
  • Kiaragana Primary School, Ndia
  • Kianyambo Primary School, Gichugu
  • Kibaro Primary School
  • Kibirigwi Primary School, Ndia
  • Kiburu Primary School, Ndia
  • Kiine Primary School, Ndia
  • Lower Baricho Primary School, Ndia
  • Lower Sagana Primary School, Ndia
  • Muchagara DEB School
  • Mukangu Primary School, Ndia
  • Mutitu Primary School, Ndia
  • Mwanianjau Primary School, Gichugu
  • Ngariama Primary School, Gichugu
  • Ngugu-ini Primary School, Ndia
  • Nyanja Primary School
  • Ridgemount School, Ndia www.ridgemountschool.com
  • Thuiya Primary School
  • Thumaita Primary School, Gichugu
  • Thunguri Primary School, Ndia
  • Upper Sagana Primary School, Ndia
  • Waigiri Primary School
  • Githage primary school

Kisumu

  • Abol Primary School, Kombewa
  • Abwao Primary School, Okanowach
  • Aga Khan Primary School
  • Akonya Primary School, Kombewa
  • Alango Primary School, Wathorego
  • Alwala Primary School, Alwala-South-West-Seme
  • Angira Primary School, Wathorego
  • Apoko Secondary School, Nyakach
  • Arina Primary School, Arina
  • Arombo Primary School, Kapiyo Kadibo
  • Arya Primary School
  • Ayaro Primary School, Kolwa
  • Bolo Primary School, Upper-Kadiang’a
  • Bonde Primary, Kombewa
  • Bukna Primary School, Konya-West-Kajulu
  • Diemo Primary School, Lower-Kombewa
  • Elora Academies-Kisumu
  • G.S Junior Academy
  • Guu Primary School, Ramogi
  • Highway Primary School
  • Kabondo Primary School
  • Karombe Primary School,Masogo-Kobura
  • Kadiju Primary School, Nyalunya-Central- Kolwa
  • Karanda Primary School, Kakola- Ahero
  • Kibuye Mixed Primary School, Kibuye
  • Kisumu Junior Academy, Kisumu
  • Kit-Mikayi Primary School, Kit-mikayi
  • Kobong’o Primary School, Okanowach
  • Kobura Primary School, Lela-Kobura
  • Kolal Primary School, Kolal-North-Kawino
  • Kore Primary School, Kore-Ombeyi
  • Korwana Primary School, Central-Bwanda
  • Kosawo Primary School, Manyatta A
  • Kowire Primary School, Nyakach Agoro
  • Kunya Primary School, Kibos
  • Lake Primary School, Kisumu
  • M. A. Junior Academy, Migosi
  • M. M. Shah Primary School
  • Manyatta Primary School, Manyatta A
  • Mao Primary School, Kabonyo Irrigation scheem
  • Maraba Primary School, Nyakach
  • Masogo Primary School, Masogo-Kobura
  • Mbeme Primary School, Kisumu
  • Miranga Primary School, Kit-Mikayi
  • Naki Primary School, Kajimbo
  • Ndiru Primary School, Lower-Kowe
  • Nduru-Kadero Primary, Kadero-Seme
  • Ng’op-Ngeso Primary School, East-Othany
  • Ngutu Primary School, South-Alungo
  • Nyalunya Primary School, Nyalunya-Central-Kolwa
  • Nyang’ande Primary School, Kwakungu-North-Kawino
  • Nyangoto Primary School, Kasiru Kolal
  • Nyong’ong’a Primary, Nyakach
  • Obanda Primary School, Kusa
  • oboch primary school,Kajimbo
  • Obola Primary School, Kombewa
  • Obwolo Primary School, Kadero Kajulu-kisumu-East
  • Ochara Primary School, West- Reru
  • Ochwado Primary School, Nyakach Gem Rae
  • Odeny Odhiambo Primary School, Kolal Kadibo
  • Odienya Kagayi Primary School, West-Othany
  • Ogilo Primary School,Kabar-west-North-East-Kano
  • Ogona Primary School, Kombewa
  • Ojola Kadero Primary School, Kombewa
  • Ong’adi Primary School, Okok-Kajulu-East
  • Onwang’o Primary School, Okanowach
  • Oremo Primary School, Nyakach Gem Rae
  • Oriang Primary School, Bolo
  • Oruga Primary School, West-Othany
  • Otenga Primary School, West-Othany
  • Pandpier Primary School, Nyalenda B
  • Pap-Othany Primary School, East-Othany
  • Peace Kids Humanist Academy – Sang’oro
  • Pundo Primary School
  • Rabuor Primary School, Kochieng-Rabuor
  • Rael Mixed Primary School, Nyakach Gem Rae
  • Ragumo Primary School, Kasule-Central-Kolwa
  • Reru AIC Primary School, Upper-Bwanda
  • Shaurimoyo Primary School, shaurimoyo
  • Siany Kabonyo Primary School, Kapiyo-Kawino-North
  • St. Aloys Primary School,Gem Rae-North-Nyakach
  • Thurgem Primary, Nyakach
  • Victoria Primary School, Southern-Kisumu
  • Wachara primary school,Nyahera
  • Western International School of Kenya, Kisumu 
  • Withur Primary School, Upper-Bwanda
  • Xaverian Primary School, Southern-Kisumu

Kitui

  • Central Primary School
  • Ikuyuni Primary School
  • Inyuu Primary School
  • Itiko Primary School
  • Kakeani Primary School
  • Kaliani Primary School
  • Kalulini primary school
  • Kangii Primary School
  • Kangondi Primary School
  • Kangungi Primary School
  • kanguu primary school
  • Kanzau Primary School
  • Kanziko Primary School
  • Kasue Primary School
  • Kasyala Primary School
  • katheka primary school
  • Katuvwi Primary School
  • Katyethoka Primary School
  • Kauma Primary School
  • Kauwi Primary School
  • Kiamani Primary School
  • Kiatine Primary School
  • Kilevi Primary School
  • Kiongwe Primary School
  • Kitamwiki Primary School
  • Kithumula Primary School
  • Kitui Primary School
  • Kwa Mutei Primary School
  • Kyaani Primary School
  • Kyathani Primary School
  • Kyondoni Primary School
  • Light & Salt Academy
  • mang’elu primary school
  • Mangetheni Primary School
  • Matinyani DEB Primary School
  • Matinyani Primary School
  • Mikuyuni Primary School
  • Mukuku Primary School
  • Musengo Primary School
  • Muslim Primary School
  • Musukini Primary School
  • Mutanda Primary School
  • Muthale Primary School
  • Mutonguni Primary School
  • Mutulu Primary School
  • Mwangya Primary School
  • Mwanyani Primary School
  • Ndiuni Primary School
  • Ngaaka Yakwa Primary School
  • Ngiini Primary School
  • Nguuni Primary School
  • Nzinia Primary School
  • St. Mark’s makutano primary school
  • Syimuu Primary school
  • Syombandu Primary School
  • Tulia Primary School
  • Utoo Primary School
  • Uwu Primary School
  • Yalatani Primary School

Kwale

  • Heshima Primary School (Mekaela Academies), Diani Beach
  • Likunda Primary and Boarding School (Mekaela Academies), Ukunda
  • Manuel Alexander School (Mekaela Academies), Diani Beach
  • Mtimbwani Primary School
  • Seacrest Preparatory School, Diani Beach, South Coast
  • Tswaka Primary School, Lunga Lunga
  • Shimoni Primary School
  • Weber School,[Mekaela Acadamies]

Limuru

  • Biberioni Primary School, Ngarariga
  • Early Bird Day and Boarding Academy, Ngecha
  • Furaha Primary School, Limuru
  • Jolly Bird Academy School, Ngecha
  • Kamirithu Primary School, Kwambira
  • Kiawaroga primary school LIMURU
  • Kinyogori Primary School, Limuru
  • Limuru Model Primary School, Limuru
  • Limuru Town Primary School, Limuru
  • Manguo Primary School, Limuru
  • Ngarariga Primary School, Biberioni
  • Nyatarangi Primary School, Ndeiya
  • Nyoro primary school RIRONI
  • Rironi primary school RIRONI
  • St Paul’s primary school TIGONI
  • Tigoni Primary School, Tigoni
  • Umoja Primary School, Limuru

Lugari

  • Angayu Prinary School
  • Bondeni Primary School, Nzoia
  • Chekalini Primary School
  • Edmos Primary School
  • Kongoni Primary School, Kongoni
  • Koromaiti Primary School
  • Likuyani Primary School, Likuyani
  • Ludodo Primary School, Moi’s Bridge
  • Lugari Secondary School, Lugari
  • Lumakanda Primary, Lumakanda
  • Matisi Primary School, Mabusi
  • Matunda Primary School, Matunda
  • Mbajo Primary School
  • Mbururu Primary School, Mabusi
  • Mlele Academy, Matunda
  • Mtoni Primary School, Matunda
  • Mugunga Primary School, Mautuma
  • Musembe Primary School
  • Musemwa Primary School, Nzoia
  • Mwiba Primary School, Nzoia
  • Patrice Primary School, Binyenya
  • Sango Primary School, Likuyani
  • Seregeya Primary School, Likuyani
  • St. Mary’s Primary School, Mautuma

Machakos County

  • AIC Kunikila primary school
  • Kathama DEB Primary school
  • kisiiki primary school
  • Machakos Baptist Primary Schoolr
  • Makutano AIC Boarding Primary School
  • Manzuva Primary school
  • Muthwani Primary School
  • Itumbini Primary School,Mwala
  • Syokimau Blessed Assurance Academy
  • St Peter’s Academy, Ekalala
  • St Titu Academy, Ndithini
  • Ndithini Primary School
  • Mbusyani Primary School
  • Tana Ranch Primary School
  • Milaani Primary School
  • Kiatineni Primary School
  • Mananja Primary School
  • MuriFarm Primary School
  • Green Hill Primary School

Makueni

  • A.I.C Kathonzweni Primary School
  • Christoper Kiamba Memorial \Primary School, Sultan Hamud
  • Good Hope Academy
  • HGM Vitale Boarding Primary School(Outskirts of Kanthonzweni Mkt)
  • Iiani Nursery School
  • Ithumula Primary School
  • Ititu primary School
  • Itumbule Primary School
  • Itumbule Primary School
  • Kaketi Primary School
  • Kakuli Primary School
  • Kakuswi Primary School
  • Kalawa Primary School
  • Kamutonye Primary School
  • Kanzokeani Primary School
  • Kaseuni Nursary School
  • Kasooni Primary School
  • Kathambangii Primary School
  • Kathongo Primary School
  • Kathulumbi Primary School
  • katikomu primary school
  • Katilamuni Primary School
  • Katulye Primary School
  • Kavumbu Primary School
  • Kevanda Primary School
  • Kilongoni Primary School
  • Kiluluini Primary School
  • Kinyau Primary School
  • Kinze Primary School
  • Kiou HGM Primary School
  • Kitoto Primary School
  • Kituiuni Primary School
  • Kiu Primary School
  • Kyanginywa Primary School
  • Kyanguyu Primary School
  • Kyau Primary School, Nzaui
  • Kyuasini Primary School
  • Kyunyu Primary School
  • Lumu Primary School, Kiou
  • Makusu Primary School
  • Maiani Primary School
  • Malooi Primary School, Nzaui
  • Marwa Primary School
  • Masalani Primary School
  • Mbavani Primary School
  • Mbukoni Primary School
  • Miangeni Primary School
  • Mililuni Primary School
  • Muambani Primary School
  • Mukaa Primary School, Mukaa
  • Mukelenzu Primary School
  • Mukuku Primary School
  • Muluti Primary School
  • Mumela Primary School
  • Musalala Primary School
  • Mutanda Primary School
  • Mutembuku Primary School
  • Mutongu Primary School
  • Mutungu Primary School
  • Muukuni Primary School
  • Muusini Nursary School
  • Mwaani Primary School
  • Mweleli Primary School
  • Ndauni Primary School
  • Ndundune Primary School
  • Ngaamba Primary School
  • Ngalana Primary School
  • Ngamu Primary School
  • Nganwa Nursary School
  • Ngiluni Primary School
  • Ngomano nursery School
  • Ngungi Primary School
  • Ngunini Primary School
  • Nthilani Nursary School
  • Nunguni Primary School
  • Nyaani Primary School
  • Nzeveni Primary School
  • St Nicholas Academy-Makindu
  • Sultan Hamud Primary School, Sultan Hamud
  • Sultan Hamud Township Primary School
  • Sultan Hamud
  • Syokilati Primary School
  • Syongungi Primary School
  • Syumile Primary School
  • Thwake Primary School
  • Tulya Primary School
  • Tunguni Primary School
  • Tusunini Primary School
  • Ukia Primary School, Okia
  • Unyeeo Primary School
  • Yikithuki Primary School
  • Ndovea Primary School
  • Matiliku Primary School

Malava

  • Isanjiro Primary School
  • Kakoi Primary School
  • Kandiege Primary School, Pap-Onditi, Nyakachin
  • Kimang’eti Primary School
  • Malava Primary School
  • Malekha Primary School
  • Mang’uliro Primary School
  • Mukhonje Primary School
  • Nguvuli Primary School
  • Shamoni Primary School
  • Shitirira Boarding Primary School
  • Shivikhwa Primary School
  • Tumbeni Primary School

Migori

  • St. Joseph’s Rapogi Secondary School
  • Dede Girls High School
  • Kanga High School
  • Kanyawanga Boys High School
  • Kehancha Progressive Academy
  • Ulanda Girls High School
  • Uriri Boys High School
  • Uriri High School

Mombasa

  • Joyland Prime Academy

Aga Khan Academy Mombasa – Likoni

  • Aljenaan Academy, Ganjoni
  • Baptist Estate School
  • Bombo Primary School
  • Braeburn Mombasa International School – Shanzu
  • Estate View Academy, Kiembeni
  • Fahari Primary School
  • Fairfield Academy – Kiembeni
  • Fairfield Academy – Mombasa Island
  • Ganjoni Primary School
  • Golden Chariot Primary School, Mshomoroni
  • Greenfield Academy – Mtwapa
  • Kags Joy Academy
  • Kiembeni Estate School
  • Kimbilio Academy – Changamwe
  • Kimbunga Primary School
  • Kiุhclinguini Estate School
  • Kumbhar Primary School
  • Light Academy Primary School, Mombasa 
  • Makupa Primary School
  • Mikindani Primary School
  • MM Shah Primary School
  • Mombasa Academy
  • Mombasa Parents – Nyali Primary School
  • Mwganda Primary School – Mombasa
  • Oshwal Academy
  • Presbyterian Academy Pwani- Kizingo
  • Shiekh Nurein Primary School
  • Shree Swaminarayan Academy – Nyali
  • St Andrews Private School – Mombasa
  • The Bombolulu School Of Promise
  • Twinkle Stars Academy – Kaloleni, Giriama 

Mumias

  • Booker Academy
  • Ebwaliro Primary School
  • Emakhwale Primary School
  • Indangalasia Primary School
  • Kamashia Primary School
  • Kholera Boys School
  • Lureko Primary School
  • Matawa Primary School
  • Mumias Central Primary School
  • Mumias Muslim Primary School
  • Mumias Sugar Complex Primary School
  • Mwitoti Primary School
  • Nyapora Primary School
  • St. Anne’s Mumias girls boarding Primary School
  • St. Peters Mumias Boys Primary

Mumias sub-county

  • Bubaka Primary school
  • Ekambara Primary school
  • Emanani primary school
  • Eshiakhulo Primary School
  • Eshiakula academy school
  • Isango Primary School
  • Julius maranje oduor (eshiakula)
  • Lubinu Primary School
  • Lureko Primary school
  • Makunga Primary School
  • Maraba Primary School
  • Matawa primary school
  • Matungu Primary School
  • Mayoni primary school
  • Mukambi Primary School
  • Musango Primary School
  • Mutetemo Primary School
  • Mutoni Primary School
  • Mwira primary school

Khaunga Primary school Mwitoti Primary school Emakhwale primary school Isongo Primary school Epanja primary school Mahola Primary school Khabondi Primary school Malaha primary school

Murang’a

Mwingi

  • Enzai Primary School
  • Enziu Primary School
  • Ikuusya Primary School
  • Itaava Primary School
  • Kakili Primary School
  • Kalima Primary School
  • Kanzanzu Primary School
  • Kanzui Primary School
  • Kasevi Primary School
  • Kasovoni Primary School
  • Kiisu Primary School
  • Kikumini Primary School
  • Kikumini Secondary School, Nzaui
  • Kilenge Primary School
  • Kithumba Primary School
  • Kitundu Primary School
  • Kivou Primary School
  • Kwa-Kathendu Primary School
  • Kwa-Kavita Primary School
  • Kwa-Mwingio Primary School
  • Kyamatheka Primary School
  • Kyanganga Primary School
  • Kyulungwa primary School
  • Kyuu Primary School
  • Maiani Primary School (Mbooni)
  • Malioni Primary School
  • Masavi Primary School
  • Masumba Primary School
  • Matiliku Primary School
  • Migwani Primary School
  • Mithumoni Primary School
  • Mukaa Primary School
  • Mulangoni Primary School
  • Mutwii Primary School
  • Mwalili Primary School
  • Mwania Primary School
  • Mwasuma Primary School
  • Mwingi Primary School
  • Ndiani Primary School
  • Ndulu Primary School
  • Ngaani Primary School
  • Nguni Primary School
  • Sr. Damiana Memorial Primary School
  • Thitha Primary School
  • Tseikuru Primary School
  • Utangwa HGM Primary School
  • Waita Primary School
  • Woyani Primary School

Nairobi County

  • Aga Khan Junior Academy, Nairobi
  • Aga Khan nursery School
  • Aga khan Tewie Community School
  • Aquinas High School [Jogoo Road]
  • Ayany Primary School, Nairobi
  • Babadogo Primary School
  • Baldo Ippolita Catholic primary school
  • Banda School, Nairobi
  • Bangani Secondary School
  • Belle Vue Primary School
  • Blue View Academy , (Waithaka)
  • Buru Buru Primary School, Nairobi
  • Canon Apollo Primary School, Nairobi
  • City Primary School, Ngara
  • Comboni Primary School , Kariobangi North
  • Consolata Primary School, WestlandsNairobi
  • Dayspring Junior School[Kariobangi South]
  • Devine Mercy Catholic Junior School[Kariobangi South]
  • Diwopa Catholic Primary School, KayoleNairobi
  • Doonholm Primary School
  • Dr. Krapf Primary School
  • Dr. Livingston Primary School
  • Drive In Primary school
  • Eastleigh High School
  • Flora Primary School
  • Goldenlight Educational Centre
  • The Green Garden Schools , Rongai
  • Harambee Primary School
  • Hekima Primary School [Huruma Estate]
  • Heshima Primary School, Bahati Estate
  • Highridge Primary School, Parklands, Nairobi
  • Hope Mission
  • Hospital Hill Primary School
  • Humble Hearts School
  • Huruma Primary School [Huruma Estate]
  • Indian Public School, Nairobi
  • Jamhuri Primary School (Government School)
  • Jogoo Road Primary School
  • Kaloleni Primary School, Kaloleni
  • Kangemi Primary School
  • Kariobangi Day Nursery School , Kariobangi North
  • Kariobangi Girls Secondary School , Kariobangi North
  • Kariobangi North Primary School , Kariobangi North
  • Kariobangi South Primary School[Kariobangi South]
  • Kawangware Primary School, Ungaro (by feli)
  • Kianda School (Waiyaki Way, Westlands)
  • Kibera Primary School, Kibera
  • Kihumbuini Primary School, Kangemi
  • Kileleshwa Primary School
  • Kilimani Primary School
  • Kimathi Primary School
  • Komarock Primary School, Komarock Estate
  • Kongoni Primary School, South C
  • Lakewood Emerald School, Kitengela
  • Lakewood Premier School, Utawala
  • Lakewood Schools, Komarock
  • Langata Road Primary School, Langata
  • Langata West Primary School, Langata
  • Le Pic Primary School
  • Light Academy Primary school, Lavington, Nairobi * Nairobi Primary School (Mamlaka Road)
  • Lililumbada Catholic School
  • Logos Christian School
  • Loresho Primary School
  • Loreto Convent Msongari
  • Loreto Convent Valley Road
  • MacWilliams Academy, Githurai 45, Githurai
  • Makongeni West Primary School, Makongeni
  • Malezi School
  • Martin Luther Primary School, Makadara
  • Marura Primary School , Kariobangi North
  • Mathare North Primary School
  • Merma School, Ndwaru Road
  • Mihang’o Primary School
  • Milimani Primary School
  • MM Chandaria Primary School
  • Morrison Primary School, Bahati Estate
  • Muguga Green Primary School, Westlands
  • Muslim Girls Nursery, (Primary & Secondary School) Park Road
  • Nairobi River Primary School
  • Nairobi Primary School, Westlands
  • Nairobi South Primary School, South B
  • Nairobi Starlet Academy
  • Nairobi West School
  • New Kihumbuini Primary School, Kangemi
  • Newlight Junior Academy, Komarock
  • Newlight Senior Boys, Komarock
  • Newlight Senior Girls, Kitengela
  • Ngong Forest Primary School
  • Nile Road Special School, Nairobi
  • Norwegian Community School, Nairobi
  • Ofafa Jericho Schools
  • Olympic Primary SchoolKibera
  • Oshwal Jain Primary School, Parklands
  • Our lady of Fatima Sfecondary School (OLOFOSA)
  • Our Lady of Mercy Primary School, South B (by feli)
  • Our Lady Of Nazareth Primary School, Mukuru Kwa Njenga
  • Park Road Primary School
  • Parklands Primary School, Parklands
  • Plainsview Primary School
  • Potterhouse School – Runda[8] Nairobi
  • Pumwani Primary School
  • Riara Road Primary School
  • Riara Springs Academy (high school and primary)
  • Riruta Satellite Academy, Riruta Satellite and Kabiria
  • Rosslyn AcademyNairobi
  • Roysambu Primary School, Zimmerman
  • Rusinga School
  • Salama Primary School (Huruma Estate)
  • Satellite Primary School (Kawa by Feli)
  • Serare School
  • Sharp Education Centre, Kayole
  • Shepherds Junior School, Buruburu
  • St. Bridget’s Primary School, ((Starehe)), ((Nairobi))
  • St. George’s Primary School, Kilimani
  • St. John’s Primary School, Kaloleni
  • St. Joseph Feinademetz Primary School, RuaiNairobi
  • St. Juliet Educational Centre, Kibera
  • St. Mary’s International Academy Nairobi
  • St. Mary’s SchoolNairobi
  • St. Michael Education School, Mathare Slum
  • St. Michael Educational Centre, Mathare
  • St. Michael’s Primary School, Makadara
  • St. Patrick’s Primary School, ofafa Maringo
  • St. Paul’s Primary School, Nairobi
  • Starehe Boys Primary School, Nairobi
  • Strathmore SchoolLavington
  • Swedish School, Nairobi
  • Thika Road Christian School
  • Toi Primary School
  • Tumaini Primary School
  • Uhuru Primary School
  • Utawala Primary School
  • Valley Bridge Primary School
  • Vet-Labs Primary School
  • Visa Oshwal Primary School, Parklands
  • Waithaka Riverside School
  • Wangu Primary School
  • Westlands Primary School

Nakuru

  • AIC Cathedral Primary, Gilgil
  • Barut Primary School
  • Bondeni Primary School
  • Compit Education Centre
  • Excel Academy
  • Harambee Khalsa Primary School
  • Heshima Primary School
  • Jamhuri Primary School
  • kiungururia primary school
  • Kaptembwa Primary School
  • Kariba Road Primary School
  • Kelelwet Primary School
  • Kenana Primary School, Njoro
  • Kenyatta Primary School
  • Kimathi Primary School
  • Kiriri Primary School, Njoro
  • Kisulisuli Primary School
  • Koinange Primary School
  • Lanet Lighthouse Academy, Lanet, Nakuru
  • Lions Academy School
  • Lusiru Primary School – Ndeffo
  • Mama Ngina Primary School
  • Melvin Jones Primary School
  • Menengai Primary School
  • Michinda Boys Boarding Primary School
  • Mogoon Primary School
  • Moi Primary School
  • Mountain Park Academy
  • Muslim Primary School
  • Mustard Seed Schools – IGCSE & 8-4-4
  • Mwalimu Mkuu Academy
  • Mwalimu Racheal Academy Naivasha
  • Mwalimu Racheal Academy Naivasha
  • Ndemi Primary School, Njoro
  • Njoro DEB Primary School, Njoro
  • Racecourse Primary School
  • Rohi High School
  • Roots Academy
  • Sokoro Primary School – Elburgon
  • St. Francis of Assisi Academy, Nakuru [9]* St. Joseph’s Primary School
  • St. lwanga Ndarugu Primary School, Njoro
  • St. Mary’s Primary School
  • St. Xaviers Primary School
  • Wanyoro Primary School, Wanyororo

Nyandarua

  • Busara Forest View Academy
  • Githioro Primary School
  • Githungucu Primary School
  • Gitwe Primary School
  • Ihiga Primary School
  • Joyhome Early Childhood Development Centre, Kinangop, Magumuzone [10]* Baari Primary School, Mairo-inya Nyahururu
  • Kabati Primary School
  • Kamahia Primary School
  • Kanyagia Primary School
  • Kanyua Primary School
  • Kimaru Primary School, Mairo-inya Nyahururu
  • Kitiri Primary School
  • Leleshwa Primary School
  • Maara Primary School, Miharati Township
  • Mahindu Primary School, Machinery Centre Kipipiri
  • Mahinga Primary School
  • Mairo-Ikumi Primary School
  • Malewa Primary School
  • Manunga Primary School, Off Miharati Wanjohi road
  • Marimu Primary School
  • Munyu-ini Primary School, Off Miharati Wanjohi road
  • Muti-ini Primary School
  • Mwalimu Racheal Academy, Naivasha
  • Ndemi Primary School
  • Ng’arua Rironi primary school-off Wanjohi, Ol’kalou road
  • Njogu-ini Primary School
  • Njura Primary School
  • Nyahururu Elite School
  • Nyahururu Highway Schools, Mairo-inya Nyahururu
  • Nyandarua Primary School
  • Passenga Primary School
  • Pioneer Secondary School (Leshau)
  • Raiyeta Primary School
  • Ritaya Primary School, Nyahururu Mairo-inya
  • Riverbank Academy, Nyahururu
  • Rwanyambo Primary School
  • Satima Primary School
  • Sky High Primary School
  • St Michael Academy, Nyahururu Mairo-inya
  • Turasha Primary School
  • Wanjohi Primary School
  • Weru primary
  • Weru Primary School
  • Ziwani Boys School, Nyahururu

Nyeri

  • Consolata Primary School
  • Endarasha Primary School
  • Gathehu Primary School
  • Gathuki-mundu Primary School
  • Gathuthi Primary School
  • Gatura Primary School
  • Gatururu Primary School, Mahiga
  • Giakanja Primary School, Nyeri
  • Gitegi primary school
  • Githakwa Primary School
  • Githura primary school
  • Huho-ini Primary School
  • Ichamara Primary School
  • Ihiga-Ini Primary School
  • Ihwa Primary School
  • Ihwagi Primary School
  • Ithenguri Primary School
  • Kabaru Primary School
  • Kagarii Primary School
  • Kagwathi Primary School
  • Kaheti Primary School
  • Kaigonde Primary School
  • Kaiguri Primary School
  • Kanjuri Primary School
  • Kanunga Primary School
  • Karangia Primary School
  • Kariguini Primary School
  • Kiamutiga Primary School
  • Kiandu Primary School

Kiawaithanji primary school

  • Kiawamururu Primary School
  • Kigwandi Primary School
  • Kihate Primary School
  • Kihora Primary School
  • Kimahuri Primary School
  • Kiriti Primary School
  • Kwanderi Primary School
  • Lamuria Primary School, Kieni West
  • Maganjo Primary School
  • Mapema Primary School
  • Mathakwa-ini Primary School
  • Mbiriri Primary School
  • Mere Primary School
  • Miagayu-ini Primary School
  • Mount Kenya Academy Primary School
  • Mukima Primary School, Nanyuki
  • Ndathi Primary School
  • Ndiriti Primary School
  • Ninga-ini Primary School
  • Njeng’u Primary School
  • Njogu-ini Primary School
  • Nyamachaki Primary School
  • Nyeri Good Shepherd Academy
  • Nyeri Primary School
  • Rurichu Primary School, Lamuria Kieni west
  • Saf Aid Foundation School
  • St Rose catholic academy
  • St. Hellen Academy
  • St.Benedict’s Boys’ Academy
  • Tambaya Primary School
  • Temple Road Primary School
  • Tetu Girls Primary School
  • Wamagana Primary School
  • Wandumbi Primary School
  • Warazo Jet Primary School

→ Watuka primary school

Rachuonyo

  • Adiedo Primary School
  • Agoro Sare Primary School
  • Alara Primary School
  • Apondo Primary School
  • Aramo Primary School
  • Bwoye Primary School
  • Dudi Primary School
  • Gangre Primary School
  • Higlands Academy, Oyugis
  • Kachieng’ Primary School
  • Kaditonge Primary School
  • Kakelo Mixed Primary School
  • Kakiri Academy
  • Kamuga Primary School
  • Kasimba Primary School
  • Kendu Muslim Primary School
  • Khohot High School
  • Kisindi Primary School
  • Kosele Primary School
  • Kotieno Primary School
  • Kwoyo Primary School
  • Manganga Primary School
  • Manywanda Primary School
  • Mawego Girls Primary School
  • Mawego Mixed Primary School
  • Mawira Primary School
  • Mithui Primary School
  • Miyuga Primary School
  • Nyabola Primary School
  • Nyang’iela Primary School
  • Nyatindo Primary School
  • Nyatindo Primary School
  • Ober Boys Boarding School
  • Ober Mixed Primary School
  • Obisa Primary School
  • Ochunyno Primary School
  • Ogera Primary School
  • Ojwando Primary School
  • Ondiwa Gamba Primary School
  • Orinde Primary School
  • Oyugis Primary, Oyugis
  • Rabuor Koguta Primary School
  • Ragama Academy, Oyugis
  • Ranena Primary School
  • Rawinji Primary School, Oyugis
  • Ringa Primary School
  • Saye Primary School
  • St. Joseph’s Combined Academy, Oyugis
  • Wire Primary School
  • Yala Primary School
  • Yath Welo Primary School

Siaya

  • Aluor Girls High School, Gem
  • Asango Primary School – Ugunja
  • Bar Anyanga Primary School-Ukwala
  • Bar Atheng’ Primary School – Ugunja
  • Bar Oninge Primary School-Ukwala
 Bar Olengo Primary School- Alego
  • Ginga Primary School – Ugunja
  • Gongo Primary School, Central Gem ward
  • Got Odima Primary School > Ukwala
  • Got Osimbo Primary School – Ugunja
  • Got Rembo Primary School-Ukwala
  • Hafumbre Primary School > Ukwala
  • Hawagaya Primary School – Ugunja
  • Horace Ongili Sec. School, Gem
  • Ichinga Primary School – Ugunja
  • Inungo Primary School
  • Kagonya Primary School-Ukwala
  • Kanyaudo Primary School-Ukwala
  • Kirind Primary School – Ugunja
  • Ligala Kabiero Primary School – Ugunja
  • Lukongo Primary School – Ugunja
  • Lunjre Primary School – Ugunja
  • Luoka Primary School – Ugunja
  • Luru Primary School – Ugunja
  • Madungu Primary School – Ugunja
  • Madungu Secondary School – Ugunja
  • Magombe Primary School-Ukwala
  • Maliera Boys Secondary School
  • Maliera Primary School
  • Miyare Primary School-Ukwala
  • Mlambo Primary School-Ukwala
  • Moi Uloma Secondary School – Ugunja
  • Musiko Primary School – Ugunja
  • Ng’op Miseginin Primary School – Ugunja
  • Ninga Primary School – Ugunja
  • Nyaharwa Primary School > Ukwala
  • Nyalenya Primary School > Ukwala
 Nyalula Primary School - Alego
 Nyandiwa Primary School- Alego
 Obambo Primary School - Alego
  • Ralak Primary School
  • Sifuyo Primary School-Ukwala
  • Sigomere Primary School – Ugunja
  • Sigweng’ Karuoth Pr. School-Ukwala
  • St Dominic Uloma Primary School – Ugunja
  • St Mary’s School Yala
  • St Paul Ndenga Primary School > Ukwala
  • St Pauls’ Sigomere Secondary School – Ugunja
  • Tihinga Primary School – Ugunja
  • Tingare Mixed Secondary School – Ugunja
  • Ugambe Primary School-Ukwala
  • Ugana Primary School – Ugunja
  • Ukalama Primary School – Ugunja
  • Ukalama Secondary School – Ugunja
  • Ulanda Primary School – Ugunja
  • Uluthe Primary School – Ugunja
  • Uluthe Secondary School – Ugunja
  • Umala Primary School, East Alego ward
  • Umer Primary School-Ugenya
  • Uriri Primary School, Gem
  • Uriya Primary School – Ukwala
  • Usinda Primary School-Ugenya
  • Wagai Primary School, Gem
  • Wango Christian Academy
  • Wera primary school, Rarieda
  • Yenga Primary School – Ukwala
  • Ywaya Primary School – Ugunja

Taita-Taveta

  • Chala Primary School
  • Chokaa Primary
  • Chumvini Primary School
  • Gamalenga Primary School
  • Jipe Primary School
  • Kidong’ Primary School
  • Kimala Primary School
  • Kitagwa Primary School
  • Kiwalwa Primary School
  • Lesesia Primary School
  • Madarasani Primary School
  • Mahoo Primary School
  • Malkiloriti Primary School
  • Mata Primary School
  • Rekeke Primary School
  • Riata Primary School
  • Sowene Primary School
  • Taveta Primary School
  • Timbila Primary School (with a special unit)
  • Ziwani Primary School
  • Zululu Primary School

Teso

  • Akites Primary School
  • Amase Primary School
  • Amoni Primary School
  • apegei RC Primary school
  • Asing’e Primary School
  • Ataba Ebur Primary School
  • Aterait primary school
  • Isegeretoto School
  • Kaedomoru Primary School
  • Kajei Primary School
  • Kamolo Primary School
  • Kamuriai Primary School
  • Katelenyang Primary School
  • Katelenyang Primary School
  • Katimong Primary School
  • Kaukotoit Primary School
  • Kawalun Primary School
  • Koruruma Primary School
  • Koteko Primary School
  • Kotur Primary School
  • Machakusi ACK Primary School
  • Malaba RC Township Primary School
  • Mwari primary school
  • Obekai Primary School
  • Ojamii Primary School
  • Ojamoong Primari School
  • St Joseph Kocholia RC Primary School
  • St Thomas Amagoro ACK Primary School
  • St. Teressa RC Chakol Girls Primary School
  • Tamlega Primary School
  • Toto ka Kile ACK Primary School

Webuye

  • Bokoli Friends Primary School
  • Chebosi Primary School
  • Kituni Primary School
  • Miendo Friends High School
  • Miendo Freinds Primary School
  • Mukhuyu Primary School
  • Namawanga Primary School
  • St Josephs Primary School
  • Webuye A.C Primary School
  • Webuye D.E.B Primary School
  • Webuye Junior Academy
  • Webuye Kindergarten

Other[edit]

  • Amariba Primary School
  • Bulla Mpya Primary School (Mandera)
  • Chamakowa Primary School
  • Gatunyu Primary School
  • Getembe Primary School
  • Iyego Primary School, Murang’a
  • Kalulini Primary School, Kibwezi
  • Kambaa Primary School, Kimende
  • Katilamuni Primary School
  • Kevanda Primary School
  • Kiabonyoru Primary School, Nyamira
  • Kiamuriuki Primary School
  • Kimaren Primary School, Kobujoi
  • Kiriita Primary School, Kitale
  • Kirindo Primary School
  • Kisii Primary School
  • Kisima Primary School {Laikipia, Hillary}
  • Kwatombe Primary School, Tala, Machakos
  • Kyanginywa Primary School
  • Kyevaluki Primary School, Kuyuni (Kangundo)
  • Lanet Lighthouse Academy, Lanet, Nakuru
  • Legacy Schools, Kitale, Kenya
  • Magumoni Primary school
  • Mary Immaculate Girls Primary School
  • Masalani Primary School
  • Masogo Primary School, Ahero, Nyando
  • Matunwa Primary School
  • Mbale Shalom Academy, Mbale
  • Mbita Point International School
  • Mbita Primary School
  • Metamaywa Primary Schook, Keroka
  • Muhoroni Furaha Primary School, Muhoroni
  • Mumias Central Primary School, Mumias
  • Nguluni Primary School, Tala, Machakos
  • Nyagiki Primary School, Gucha
  • Nyakegogi Primary School, Gucha
  • Nyanchwa Primary School
  • Rabuor Primary School, Rabuor, Nyando
  • Roseve Educational Centre, Namgoi
  • Samitui Primary School, Kobujoi
  • Sony Complex Primary School, Awendo
  • St. Peters Elite Boarding School
  • Star Rays Education Centre Nangili
  • Swafaa Academy Primary School
  • Tetu Girls Primary School

Secondary and high schools

SchoolCounty
Mutembuku Mixed Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Kalawa Girls Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Kalawa Boys Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Ititu Girls Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Nganwa Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Kavumbu Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Miangeni Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Mbukoni Mixed Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Kitoto Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Thwake Mixed Day Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Abrar High SchoolUasin Gishu County
Abwao Secondary SchoolKisumu County
A.C.K. Kapkolei Girls High SchoolNandi County
Adiedo Secondary SchoolHoma Bay County
Ading’o Opanga Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Aga Khan Academy, MombasaMombasa County
Aga Khan Academy, NairobiNairobi County
Agoro Sare High School (Est. 1958)Homa Bay County
Ahero Girls Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Akoko Secondary SchoolSiaya County
Aldai Girls High School
Alendu Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Alliance Girls High SchoolKiambu County
Alliance High School (established 1926)Kiambu County
Alungo Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Alwala Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Amasago School
Amasege Secondary School
Ambira BoysSiaya County
Andingo-Opanga SecondaryKisumu County
Andrew Murimi Secondary SchoolNairobi County
Anesta Boys Secondary SchoolNakuru County
Apuoyo Secondary SchoolSiaya County
Aquinas Boys High School
Arap Moi Girls High SchoolVihiga County
Arch-bishop Njenga Girls High School
Arch-bishop Okoth Ojolla Girls Secondary School
Asol Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Asumbi Girls High SchoolKisii County
Balambla Secondary SchoolGarissa County
Bar UnionKisumu County
Bishop Gatimu Ngandu Girls High SchoolNyeri County
Bishop Ndingi High SchoolMachakos County
Bishop Okumu
Bonde Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Boro Secondary SchoolSiaya County
Bright Light Girls’ High SchoolNakuru County
Brookeshine Secondary School
Bucheya Girls Secondary SchoolKakamega County
Bunyore Girls SecondaryVihiga County
Butere Boys’ High SchoolKakamega County
Butere Girls High SchoolKakamega County
Butula Boys High SchoolBusia County
Cardinal Otunda Girls High SchoolBungoma County
Cardinal Otunga High SchoolKisii County
Carmel Girls High SchoolMachakos County
Chanagande Secondary SchoolKilifi County
Chania High School
(split in 2000 into Chania Boys High School and Chania Girls High School)
Kiambu County
Chavakali High SchoolVihiga County
Chebisaas Girls High School
Chebukwa Secondary SchoolBungoma County
Cheptenye High SchoolKericho County
Chesamisi High SchoolBungoma County
Chianda BoysSiaya County
Chogoria Boys’ High SchoolMeru County
Chogoria Girls High SchoolMeru County
Chuka Boys’ High SchoolTharaka-Nithi County
Chuka Girls’ High SchoolTharaka-Nithi County
Chulaimbo Boys’
City High School, Nairobi (established 1952; closed 1995)Nairobi County
Consolata Secondary SchoolNairobi County
D.H.T. SecondaryKisumu County
Dago Thim Mixed Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Dagoretti High SchoolNairobi County
Daraja AcademyLaikipia County
Darajani High SchoolMakueni County
Devonshire Secondary School (Ranas) (established 1979; closed 2003)
Diemo Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Divine Word High SchoolNairobi County
Dr. Aloo Gumbi SecondaryKisumu County
Dr. Krapf Secondary SchoolKilifi County
Dudi Girls High SchoolHoma Bay County
Dzitsoni High School (established 1979)Kilifi County
Eastleigh High School
Ebusakami SecondaryVihiga County
Ebusiratsi Mixed Secondary School
Ematsuli Secondary School
Embakasi SecondaryNairobi County
Emusire High SchoolVihiga County
Endarasha Boys High School
Enkinda Mixed Secondary SchoolNyamira County
Eronge Secondary SchoolNyamira County
Eshitari Secondary SchoolKakamega County
Flamingo NakuruNakuru County
Friends School KamusingaBungoma County
Gaicahnjiru High SchoolMuranga County
Gakurwe Secondary SchoolMuranga County
Ganze Secondary SchoolKilifi County
Garissa Boys’ High SchoolGarissa County
Gatanga Girls’ SchoolKiambu County
Gatura Girls’ SchoolKiambu County
Gekano High SchoolNyamira County
Getarwet SecondaryKericho County
Giakanja Boys High School
Gisambai High SchoolVihiga County
Gituru Secondary SchoolKiambu County
Gitwe Mixed Secondary SchoolKirinyaga County
Gongo Warom Secondary SchoolSiaya County
Gulab Lochab AcademyUasin Gishu County
Hamisi High SchoolMombasa County
Hekima Girls High School
Highway Secondary SchoolKisumu County
The Highway Secondary SchoolNairobi County
Homa Bay High SchoolHoma Bay County
Huruma Girls High SchoolNairobi County
Ikuu Boys’ High SchoolTharaka-Nithi County
Ikuu Girls’ High SchoolTharaka-Nithi County
Ilbissil Girls Secondary School
Imani SchoolKiambu County
Irigithathi Secondary SchoolNyandarua County
Iyego Secondary SchoolMuranga County
Jaffery AcademyMombasa County
Jamhuri High SchoolNairobi County
Jera Mixed Secondary SchoolSiaya County
Jomo Kenyatta High SchoolNakuru County
Kaaga Girls High SchoolMeru County
Kabaa High SchoolMachakos County
Kabare Girls High SchoolKirinyaga County
Kabianga Boys High SchoolKericho County
Kagonya High SchoolSiaya County
Kagonya Secondary SchoolSiaya County
Kagumo High SchoolNyeri County
Kagwe Girls High SchoolKiambu County
Kahawa Garrison SchoolNairobi County
Kaheti High SchoolNyeri County
Kahuhia Girls’ High SchoolMuranga County
Kaimosi Girls High School
Kakamega SchoolKakamega County
Kakamwe Secondary SchoolBungoma County
Kalou Secondary SchoolNyandarua County
Kalulini Boys High SchoolMakueni County
Kamagambo High SchoolMigori County
Kamahuha Girls High SchoolMurang’a County
Kambaa Girls High School
Kambe Secondary SchoolKilifi County
Kanga High SchoolMigori County
Kangaru High School
Kangema Boys High SchoolMuranga County
Kanguburi Girls High SchoolNyeri County
Kanjuri Secondary School
Kanunga High School
Kanyamfwa Mixed Secondary SchoolHoma Bay County
Kapsabet High SchoolNandi County
Kapsabet Girls High SchoolNandi County
Kapsoya Secondary SchoolUasin Gishu County
Kaptumo Boys
Kariguini Secondary School
Karura Church SchoolKiambu County
Katana Ngala Secondary SchoolKilifi County
Kathiani High SchoolMachakos County
Kawethei Secondary SchoolMachakos County
Kegonge Boys High SchoolEmbu County
Kegoye High SchoolKakamega County
Keng’uso Salvation Army Secondary SchoolNyamira County
Kenton College Preparatory School
Kenya High SchoolNairobi County
Kenyatta High School Mahiga
Kenyatta High SchoolTaita-Taveta County
Keveye Girls High School
Khasoko Boys High SchoolBungoma County
Kiaguthu Boys High SchoolMuranga County
Kiambu High SchoolKiambu County
Kiambu Township Secondary SchoolKiambu County
Kiamutugu High SchoolKirinyaga County
Kianda School (established 1977)Nairobi County
Kianyaga High SchoolKirinyaga County
Kiaoni High SchoolMakueni County
Kibabii Boys High SchoolBungoma County
Kibiko Secondary SchoolKajiado County
Kiereni Secondary SchoolTharaka Nithi County
Kigama Secondary SchoolVihiga County
Kihara Secondary SchoolNyandarua County
Kijabe Boys High SchoolKiambu County
Kijabe Girls High SchoolKiambu County
Kikima Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Kilifi Township Secondary SchoolKilifi County
Kilimo High SchoolNakuru County
Kilingili Secondary School
Kimana Secondary SchoolKajiado County
Kimaren Secondary SchoolNandi County
Kinyui High School
Kiongwani Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Kipsigis Girls High SchoolKericho County
Kirangari High SchoolKiambu County
Kiriaini Mixed Secondary SchoolMuranga County
Kirimara High SchoolNyeri County
Kirwara Boys High SchoolKiambu County
Kisayani High SchoolMakueni County
Kisii SchoolKisii County
Kisumu Boys’ HighKisumu County
Kisumu Day Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Kisumu Girls HighKisumu County
Kit-Mikayi Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Kitengela Mixed Secondary School
Kitondo Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Kitui SchoolKitui County
Kivaywa Boys High SchoolBungoma County
Kizurini Secondary SchoolKilifi County
Koelel High SchoolNakuru County
Koimbi Secondary SchoolMuranga County
Kolal Mixed Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Komothai Girls High SchoolKiambu County
Komothai High School
Kyanginywa High School
Kyeni Girls High SchoolEmbu County
Laiser Hill AcademyNairobi County
Lang’ata High School
Lema Girls Secondary SchoolMachakos County
Lenana SchoolNairobi County
Leshau Boys High SchoolNyandarua County
Lighthouse Girls AcademyNakuru County
Lilly Academy GithuraiNairobi County
Limuru Girls High SchoolKiambu County
Lions SecondaryKisumu County
Loreto Convent KiambuKiambu County
Loreto Convent MsongariNairobi County
Loreto Convent Valley RoadNairobi County
Loreto Girls High SchoolUasin Gishu County
Loreto High SchoolKiambu County
Lubinu High SchoolKakamega County
Lugulu Girls High SchoolBungoma County
Lulu High School (Mekaela Academies)Kwale County
Lwak Girls’ High SchoolSiaya County
Maai Mahiu Secondary School
Machakos Boys High SchoolMachakos County
Madira Girls High SchoolVihiga County
Maina Wanjigi Secondary SchoolNairobi County
Makueni Boys High SchoolMakueni County
Malindi High School
Manga Girls High SchoolNyamira County
Mang’u High School (established 1925)Kiambu County
Maraba Secondary SchoolNandi County
Maranda High SchoolSiaya County
Marindi Secondary SchoolNyamira County
Marsabit Boys Secondary SchoolMarsabit County
Mary Leakey High SchoolKiambu County
Mary Mother of Grace Boys Secondary SchoolLaikipia County
Maryhill Girls High School
Masana Secondary School
Maseno School (established 1906)Kisumu County
Masogo Mixed Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Matende Girls Secondary SchoolKakamega County
Matiliku Boys High School
Mau-Narok Secondary
Mbale High School
Mbita High SchoolHoma Bay County
Mbooni BoysMakueni County
Mbooni GirlsMakueni County
Menengai High SchoolNakuru County
Menyenya High SchoolNyamira County
Meridian Girls Secondary SchoolNairobi County
Meru School
Meteitei Secondary SchoolsNandi County
Metkei Girls School
Miathene Boys Secondary School
Michinda Secondary School
Migingo Girls Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Mithui Mixed Secondary SchoolHoma Bay County
Mkumulima Girls Secondary SchoolKakamega County
Moi Equator Girls’ School
Moi Forces AcademyNakuru County
Moi Forces AcademyNairobi County
Moi Girls’ High SchoolUasin Gishu County
Moi Girls School
Moi Girls SchoolNairobi County
Moi Girls SchoolKajiado County
Moi High School
Moi Sindo GirlsHoma Bay County
Light Academy Secondary School MombasaMombasa County
Mosocho AcademyKisii County
Mua Hills Girls High School
Mugoiri Boys Secondary School
Mukaa Boys High SchoolMakueni County
Mukaa Girls High SchoolMakueni County
Mukumu Girls High SchoolKakamega County
Mukurwe-ini Boys High School (formerly Kiangoma Boys)
Mumbuni High SchoolMachakos County
Murang’a High SchoolMuranga County
Musingu High SchoolKakamega County
Muslim AcademyNairobi County
Muslim SecondaryKisumu County
Musoli Girls High SchoolKakamega County
Mutara Secondary SchoolLaikipia County
Mwala Girls High School
Mwer Boys High SchoolSiaya County
Light Academy Secondary School/ Karen/NairobiNairobi Province
Nairobi Mixed Secondary SchoolNairobi County
Nairobi School (established 1929)Nairobi County
Naitiri Boys High SchoolBungoma County
Naivasha High School
Naki MixedKisumu County
Nakuru Boys High SchoolNakuru County
Namachanja High SchoolBungoma County
Nanyuki Boys High SchoolLaikipia County
Newlight Senior BoysNairobi County
Ndagoni Secondary SchoolMeru County
Ndaragwa Girls High SchoolNyandarua County
Ndiru Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Ndururi Secondary SchoolLaikipia County
Ndururumo High SchoolLaikipia County
Nembu High SchoolNairobi County
Ngara Girls’ High SchoolNairobi County
Ngecho Secondary SchoolNakuru County
Ngere High SchoolKisumu County
Ngiriambu Girls High SchoolKirinyaga County
Ngomo (Muhotetu) Secondary SchoolLaikipia County
Ngoto Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Nguluni Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Nguviu Boys High School
Ng’iya Girls High SchoolSiaya County
Njabini High SchoolNyandarua County
Njiiris High School
Njiru-ini Secondary School
Njonjo Girls High School
Njoro BoysNakuru County
Njoro Girls Secondary School
Nyabondo Boys Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Nyabururu Girls High School
Nyaduong Secondary SchoolMigori County
Nyagondo Secondary SchoolSiaya County
Nyahururu High SchoolLaikipia County
Nyakach Girls Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Nyambaria High SchoolNyamira County
Nyamninia Secondary SchoolSiaya County
Nyamwaga Secondary SchoolHoma Bay County
Nyandarua High SchoolNyandarua County
Nyang’ori High SchoolVihiga County
Nyansabakwa High SchoolNyamira County
Nyeri High SchoolNyeri County
Oasis of Hope Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Obambo Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Ondati Girls Secondary School
Ofafa Jericho HighNairobi County
Ogada Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Ogande Girls High SchoolHoma Bay County
Ogona Sunrise Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Olembo Boys High SchoolKisumu County
Oloo Laiser High SchoolKajiado County
Ongalo SecondaryKisumu County
Onjiko Boys Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Orando Mixed Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Orero Boys Secondary SchoolHoma Bay County
Oriwo Boys High SchoolHoma Bay County
Oshwal AcademyMombasa County
Oshwal High SchoolNairobi County
Othaya Boys Secondary SchoolNyeri County
Othoro Mixed Secondary SchoolHoma Bay County
Otieno Oyoo Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Pan African Girls High SchoolNyeri County
Pangani Girls High SchoolNairobi County
Parklands High SchoolNairobi County
PCEA Silanga High SchoolNairobi County
PJ Mwangola Secondary School
Precious Blood Girls High SchoolNairobi County
Pumwani Secondary School
Ramba High SchoolSiaya County
Rata Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Ribe Boys High SchoolKilifi County
Rift Valley Academy
Ringa Boys High SchoolHoma Bay County
Riokindo High SchoolKisii County
Riondong’a Secondary SchoolKisii County
Rongai Girls Secondary SchoolNakuru County
Rosterman Secondary SchoolKakamega County
Ruiru High SchoolKiambu County
Ruiru Primary SchoolKiambu County
Sabatia Secondary SchoolBaringo County
Sabugo Secondary SchoolNyandarua County
Sacho High School
St. Anne’s Girls High School
St. Anthonys Boys High SchoolTrans-Nzoia County
St. Barnabas Girls Secondary SchoolKisumu County
St. Basil`s Academy Matunda
St. Cecilia Girls Aluor
St. Charles Lwanga Kitui SchoolKitui County
St. Charles Lwanga SecondaryMombasa County
St. Christophers Secondary SchoolKiambu County
St. George’s High SchoolKilifi County
St. Georges Secondary SchoolNairobi County
St. Ignatius Mukumu Boys’ High SchoolKakamega County
St. Joseph Girls’ SchoolMakueni County
St. Joseph’sHoma Bay County
St. Joseph’s Rapogi Secondary SchoolMigori County
St. Joseph The Worker Secondary School
St. Lucie Kiriri Girls Secondary SchoolNairobi County
St. Luke Boys High SchoolBungoma County
St. Mary’s Boys’ Secondary SchoolNyeri County
St. Mary’s Girls’ High SchoolKakamega County
St. Marys Girls SchoolMakueni County
St. Mary’s SchoolNairobi County
St. Matthews A.C.K. WebuyeBungoma County
St. MonicahKakamega County
St. Mukasa Secondary SchoolKakamega County
St. Paul SeminaryNyeri County
St. Pauls Amukura High School
St. Pauls Boys Marsabit
St. Pauls Miluki Secondary SchoolBungoma County
St. Pauls Shikunga Secondary SchoolKakamega County
St. Patrick High SchoolElgeyo-Marakwet County
St. Peter Claver’sMakueni County
St. Peters Mumias Boys High School
St. Pius Uriri High School
St. Sinclair Secondary SchoolNairobi County
St. Teresa Girls SecondaryKisumu County
St. Teresas Nyangusu Girls’ High School
Sameta High SchoolKisii County
Sawagongo High SchoolSiaya County
SDA SchoolKilifi County
Senior Chief Koinange High SchoolKiambu County
Serare SchoolNairobi County
Serem Secondary School
Shikunga Secondary SchoolKakamega County
Shimo-la-Tewa Secondary SchoolMombasa County
Shiners Boys High SchoolNakuru County
Shiners Girls High SchoolNakuru County
Sidindi Secondary School
Simotwo Boys High School
Singore Girls School
Sironga Girls High SchoolNyamira County
South Tetu Girls High SchoolNyeri County
Star of the Sea Secondary SchoolMombasa County
Starehe Boys’ Centre and SchoolNairobi County
State House Girls High SchoolNairobi County
Strathmore SchoolNairobi County
Sunshine Secondary SchoolNairobi County
Syumile SecondaryMakueni County
Tabagon GirlsNandi County
Temple Road High SchoolNairobi County
Teremi Boys High SchoolBungoma County
Terige High SchoolNandi County
Thika High SchoolKiambu County
Thomeandu Boys Secondary SchoolMakueni County
Thurdibuoro Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Titsu Secondary SchoolNairobi County
Tiengre Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Tigoi Girls
Timbila High SchoolTaita-Taveta County
Tom Mboya High School RusingaHoma Bay County
Tumutumu Girls High SchoolNyeri County
Ukwala BoysSiaya County
Upper Hill SchoolNairobi County
Uruku Secondary SchoolNyandarua County
Usenge Boys HighSiaya County
Vidhu Ramji Primary SchoolMuranga County
Vihiga High SchoolVihiga County
Vyulya High SchoolMachakos County
Wamutitu Secondary School
Wang’apala Boys High SchoolHoma Bay County
Warazo Jet Secondary SchoolNyeri County
Webzz Educational CentreBungoma County
Withur Secondary SchoolKisumu County
Yaang’a Secondary SchoolNyandarua County

International schools

About the Author

Sande Kennedy is the founder and Editor in Chief of SandeKennedy.co.ke & Kenyans247.co.ke He is a Kenyan-based Internetprenuer,blogger Political Activist & informer who has an interest in politics, governance, corporate-fraud and human-interest. Kindly drop me a note if you feel aggrieved on any matter that you would want to be highlighted  Twitter: @nyosake , Instagram: @itssandekennedy WhatsApp: +254791890826 Read More about me here